Page Loading... please wait!


This message not going away?
Ensure Javascript is on and click the box
Unregistered? Register for a user account. Home :: Downloads :: Submit News :: Reviews :: FAQ   

Online

There are 63 unlogged users and 0 registered users online.

You can log-in or register for a user account here.

Languages

Preferred language:



Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
QusoOffline
Post subject: LS1 harness question  PostPosted: Feb 19, 2012 - 05:51 PM
Member


Joined: Jul 01, 2011
Posts: 65

Status: Offline
Hey guys soo I just bought LS1 from corvette with OEM harness and PCM now my question is should I buy plug and play harness (1000-1500$) or modified my OEM?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
QusoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 05:29 AM
Member


Joined: Jul 01, 2011
Posts: 65

Status: Offline
Ok I really need help on this subject

I know that one way is pinout if only some one could point me at right direction
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
intradomeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 02:11 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Sep 28, 2005
Posts: 382

Status: Offline
Quso,

I am using OEM harness with my LS1 right now. Why not just try make it work with the OEM for now, since you have it already. If you unhappy and still have money left later then get another harness. That $1000-1500 can be used on other parts.

Just my 2c.

S.

_________________
sbylinski@yahoo.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
QusoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 03:44 PM
Member


Joined: Jul 01, 2011
Posts: 65

Status: Offline
That's what I want to do but it has to be modified for us to use it correct me if I'm wrong
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
intradomeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 06:17 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Sep 28, 2005
Posts: 382

Status: Offline
you need to reprogram the PCM if you are not using oxygen sensors. Some people remove them. You can use LS1Edit program.
As per VATs you can use what I am using:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/GM-VATS-PASSkey-II-Bypass-Module-LS1-and-LT1-/220910767698?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&vxp=mtr&hash=item336f4ece52


Hope that helps

Sebastian

_________________
sbylinski@yahoo.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
EAMartinOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 10:14 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jan 04, 2008
Posts: 298

Status: Offline
You will need one set of O2 sensors but the second pair can be deleted. You will also need to delete the transmission inputs, VATS, and anything else you aren't using, ABS, traction control, etc.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
guywithlamboOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 10:38 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Oct 02, 2006
Posts: 1545
Location: Thornhill,Ontario
Status: Offline
Quso, did he called you.??
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
QusoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 11:34 PM
Member


Joined: Jul 01, 2011
Posts: 65

Status: Offline
Not yet
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
QusoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 21, 2012 - 12:17 AM
Member


Joined: Jul 01, 2011
Posts: 65

Status: Offline
Not yet
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
intradomeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 21, 2012 - 02:08 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Sep 28, 2005
Posts: 382

Status: Offline
EAMartin wrote:
You will need one set of O2 sensors but the second pair can be deleted. You will also need to delete the transmission inputs, VATS, and anything else you aren't using, ABS, traction control, etc.


Quso,

Erik is right about all these sensors, however VATs I would keep and install something similar to what I bought from ebay. You can attach the module to a switch and have engine immobilized.

Sebastian

_________________
sbylinski@yahoo.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
jtm311Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Mar 18, 2013 - 12:43 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 923

Status: Offline
I had mine done here http://www.speartech.com/
Really nice work you can tell him what you want done and you end up with a three wire hook up.

_________________
http://www.melexisfitness.com/Camaro_Pro_Touring/
Tis better to be known as an @sshole then open your mouth and prove it Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits
 
Page created in 0.40830588340759 seconds.