Page Loading... please wait!


This message not going away?
Ensure Javascript is on and click the box
Unregistered? Register for a user account. Home :: Downloads :: Submit News :: Reviews :: FAQ   

Online

There are 59 unlogged users and 0 registered users online.

You can log-in or register for a user account here.

Languages

Preferred language:



Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2008 - 03:30 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3075
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
If I were you I would NOT use Dexcool. I had nothing but problems and had to change to normal coolant. The problem I had was the coolant did not want to flow, it was gelling for some reason. Also see this... http://www.autoblog.com/2006/05/23/gm-dexcool-lawsuit-may-soon-gain-class-action-status/
From bone dry to filled it should take about 5.5 gallons. A 50/50 mix is what we normally use here in Canada for a -35 freeze point approx.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2008 - 07:42 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
My Grand prix has some of that goop/ creamy nasty stuff. Thanks Jim! I uploaded some pics of the the final hose installed.

http://www.gwader.us/22/med/small_hoses.03s.htm

Hey Jim what size rad cap do I need to get for this expansion tank?

Later

Greg

_________________
Later
G

Custom NAERC 6.0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28631797@N03/

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2008 - 10:37 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3075
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
15PSI cap for an open system will be fine. The difference is the cap does not have the second gasket that seals on the top surface of the cap mount.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 21, 2008 - 05:20 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
Can I fill the whole system through the expansion tank?

Greg

_________________
Later
G

Custom NAERC 6.0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28631797@N03/

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 23, 2008 - 11:31 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3075
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Yes

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Mar 25, 2008 - 01:26 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
All right!! I ran the motor for 10 minute today with the rads filled. I had a small leak that I fixed.

If you paint your header. Be ready for smoke to come off of them when you heat them for the first time.

Later

Greg
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 03, 2008 - 04:12 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
I hooked up my altenator charge 10g wire to the battery. I expected my multimeter to read around 14 volts, but it read 12.50 with the motor running.

Any ideas?

Greg
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jun 14, 2008 - 05:49 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
A/C clutch. I have a black and green plug that are coming out of it. I'm thinking the green is the A/C clutch wire that comes out of the ECU. Is the black one a ground?

Thanks

Greg

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jun 14, 2008 - 11:23 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3075
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Ground Where? > Bolt to rear of left cylinder head, any bolt hole.
AC > Black to ground, green to Vintage Air thermostat switch. Also Tee in the Condensor cooling fan relay to this circuit. When the AC ON request is called for, you want the condensor fan on too.
BTW, This circuit must go thru the binary switch found on the receiver dryer. This switch shuts the system down if the pressure is too low or too high.
So....in text form the wire is connected like so;
Thermostat switch at VA unit > binary switch > out to AC clutch and condensor fan relay terminal 86.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jun 15, 2008 - 05:09 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
Thanks dude!
Greg

_________________
Later
G

Custom NAERC 6.0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28631797@N03/

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits
 
Page created in 0.36102104187012 seconds.