Page Loading... please wait!


This message not going away?
Ensure Javascript is on and click the box
Unregistered? Register for a user account. Home :: Downloads :: Submit News :: Reviews :: FAQ   

Online

There are 55 unlogged users and 0 registered users online.

You can log-in or register for a user account here.

Languages

Preferred language:



Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 13, 2012 - 03:43 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Just added another video to youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=to94b7XWExc&list=UUX2mihNb_gciUsOz780j8Bg&index=1&feature=plcp

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sbeckman7Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 15, 2012 - 02:09 AM
Junior Member


Joined: Feb 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: Marin, CA
Status: Offline
Is the engine more responsive with the Haltech ECU?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 15, 2012 - 01:25 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
sbeckman7 wrote:
Is the engine more responsive with the Haltech ECU?

The engines are usually around $1000.00. The Haltech is $2000.00, the coil ignitor is $200 and the wideband O2 sensor is $280.
So plan on a $2500 upgrade if you want to go Haltech. It is extremely adjustable.
OOOPS, "responsive" not "expensive". It is acting pretty much the same but the throttles are now mechanical so they are slightly more responsive.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sbeckman7Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 30, 2012 - 10:00 PM
Junior Member


Joined: Feb 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: Marin, CA
Status: Offline
jdinner wrote:
sbeckman7 wrote:
Is the engine more responsive with the Haltech ECU?

The engines are usually around $1000.00. The Haltech is $2000.00, the coil ignitor is $200 and the wideband O2 sensor is $280.
So plan on a $2500 upgrade if you want to go Haltech. It is extremely adjustable.
OOOPS, "responsive" not "expensive". It is acting pretty much the same but the throttles are now mechanical so they are slightly more responsive.


Well then. Since I'm on a tighter budget than you I guess I'll be sticking with the OEM ECUs!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
daywilmOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: May 04, 2012 - 07:08 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 22, 2009
Posts: 265
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Status: Offline
Is it feasible to use the stock BMW engine management system but convert to manual throttle bodies? I'm wanting to get rid of the whole drive-by-wire with all its troubles but I don't want to spend a couple of thousand for a Haltech. I've got my eye on some billet aluminum throttle bodies with a built in throttle position sensor (not sure if I need this). Any ideas?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: May 05, 2012 - 12:33 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
I don't think it is possible. The throttle position potentiometer is connected to the pedal. The throttle body motors have feedback sensors that tell the computer where the throttle plates are. Both of these will be inputs for the computer to determine pulse width and timing.
You could try to fool it by connecting them somewhere hidden but the computer will still want to see a speed sensor to provide enough fuel for wide-open-throttle.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
daywilmOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: May 05, 2012 - 07:22 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 22, 2009
Posts: 265
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Status: Offline
So the problem would mostly be the potentiometer on the pedal? The throttle bodies I've been looking at have a connection built into them for a throttle position sensor (they are made to use Infinity G35 position sensors). Not sure if the signal is compatible. Even so I guess I would still have the potentiometer issue. I have one of the modules you made up for the speed sensor so that is taken care of. I was just looking for a way to "simplify" this complicated engine. I'll normally dive in and give anything a try, but I'm not sure I'm up to this task. The cost could end up being more than the Haltech before I was through fiddling with it!
Thanks for the input.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 28, 2012 - 01:41 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
This is something I could have used 10 months ago.
A basic explanation on setting up the Haltech ECU.

http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/2012/07/26/haltech-setup-step-by-step/

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 02, 2013 - 01:39 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Just installed a Kevlar clutch.
The price to strengthen the pressure plate more, reface the friction disc with Kevlar and resurface the flywheel was $425.00.
Much cheaper than buying a stock one over the counter.

http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/2013/04/02/kevlar-clutch-install/


_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
cribbjOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 02, 2013 - 09:30 AM
Senior Member


Joined: Sep 25, 2005
Posts: 131
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Jim, there's lots of opinions on the driveability of a Kevlar clutch. What's yours? Is it smooth or grabby, slippable or on/off like a light switch?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 02, 2013 - 10:57 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
So far (first test drive) it is very smooth. The last one I did was smooth too. We shall see in a few weeks how it breaks-in.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
AdrianBurtonOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 03, 2013 - 03:33 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 22, 2003
Posts: 1731
Location: Mooresville, NC
Status: Offline
have you doone any performance mods to that engine???

How much power are you putting down?

_________________
Now building in Mooresville NC
http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrianburton
http://profile.imageshack.us/user/AdrianBurton
http://s997.photobucket.com/albums/af91/AdrianBurton/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 03, 2013 - 10:34 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
No mods other than the Haltech system installed.
I'm guessing around the 300 hp mark, maybe less.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
AdrianBurtonOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 04, 2013 - 02:56 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 22, 2003
Posts: 1731
Location: Mooresville, NC
Status: Offline
did you adjust the cams?
the M70 is known for some chain stretch one bank goes 3* and the other up to 6*

_________________
Now building in Mooresville NC
http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrianburton
http://profile.imageshack.us/user/AdrianBurton
http://s997.photobucket.com/albums/af91/AdrianBurton/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 04, 2013 - 10:57 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3073
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
AdrianBurton wrote:
did you adjust the cams?
the M70 is known for some chain stretch one bank goes 3* and the other up to 6*


I had no idea. There is no chance of me making that adjustment now, it is packed into the car. The current engine has 170000 kms on it. (106k miles).
I am very happy with the way it performs right now.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits
 
Page created in 0.2771201133728 seconds.