Page Loading... please wait!


This message not going away?
Ensure Javascript is on and click the box
Unregistered? Register for a user account. Home :: Downloads :: Submit News :: Reviews :: FAQ   

Online

There are 54 unlogged users and 0 registered users online.

You can log-in or register for a user account here.

Languages

Preferred language:



Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 28, 2009 - 01:59 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
This could be good news Wile E! I have not had it go into limp mode either but I have only driven it around the block a few times. Have you taken your car onto the high-way?
Have you disconnected your transmission wires (inside the power distribution box and e-box) the transmission with shift rock hard with these disconnected.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 29, 2009 - 04:02 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
I could not get the car to pass emissions. Therefore, it is no longer licensed. I live on a private street so I can drive up and down it without any law enforcement problems. I can't get above 30 MPH but I drop the transmission into Low so I can run the engine at a high RPM (3000+). The way I see it, with the VSS wire disconnected, the car computers do not know how fast I am going but I am all over the place on the RPM range. So I think if I was to go into limp mode, that would set it off. I thought the trans might shift hard if I cut the wires, so I have not done it.

Is there a trick to pulling the coil wire from the coil? I want to connect my Tach to the coil but the wire does not seem to want to come off with the normal amount of force. I have to get the coil wire off to remove the cover from the coil.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 29, 2009 - 01:29 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
The big coil wire just pulls straight off. It has clips and slightly locks into place.
The two small wires at the coil can be accessed by flipping up the plastic cover. If I recall, you do not need to pull the center cable.
The tach signal is from the smallest wire at the coil, negative.
Set your tach to 6 cylinder and it should work just fine.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 29, 2009 - 11:35 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
Got it. I changed my tach to a replica face. I wanted to be sure the tach indicated the same RPMs as from the BMW gauge pod. It works great. Now I am making my final wire cuts.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 30, 2009 - 09:45 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
It's like Christmas for guys like me....... do tell how you make out!!

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 20, 2010 - 05:00 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
Before I bolt this up, I want to be clear:
Flywheel Side


Trans Side

Do I need to grease this bushing before I put it on the press?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
gwaderOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 20, 2010 - 05:57 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Jul 16, 2004
Posts: 3843
Location: Culver City,CA
Status: Offline
http://www.gwader.us/20/med/clutch_install_2s.htm

_________________
Later
G

Custom NAERC 6.0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28631797@N03/

 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 21, 2010 - 11:03 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Flywheel side is always the flatter side.
The bushing is designed to catch the crankshaft too. If you can wait until after you bolt it to the engine that would be better.
Use the alignment tool to drive the bushing into the flywheel.
Use anti-seize high heat grease for the center of that bushing. Use the same grease for the splines on the center of the clutch friction disc too.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 22, 2010 - 05:37 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
Did you notice that one hole in the flywheel is larger than the others? I found a bolt shop and purchased allan head flywheel bolts. The bolt heads interfer with the clutch plate. I am going to take the flywheel back to a machine shop to couter-sink the holes like Jim did on his flywheel. I will have it balanced again just to be safe.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 28, 2010 - 02:36 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
Does anyone know the torque for the flywheel bolts?
Chevys usually are at 60lbs.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
jdinnerOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 28, 2010 - 03:09 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
If memory serves me correctly, they are 9mm fine.
http://www.dansmc.com/torque_chart.htm
I used blue lock-tight and about 50 ft/lbs.

_________________
Visit http://jimdinner.wordpress.com/
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
MIKEBAUEROffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 28, 2010 - 12:28 PM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 24, 2006
Posts: 794
Location: Central Florida
Status: Offline
I think that they are 12mm and 12.9 grade, i know that they are 12.9 grade but cant remember the diameter

The Bentley manual calls for new bolts and 77 foot pounds

_________________
www.freewebs.com/mbdiablovt
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Mar 28, 2010 - 04:58 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
The engine and transmission are now connected and in the car.

I am thinking about extending the oil filter hoses another foot so I can mount the oil filter in the engine bay back towards the transmission. Will there be any problem with lengthening the oil filter lines?

The alternator has three wires to connect. The blue/white wire and the blue/yellow wire go to each side of the "Check Control Module". There is also a straight blue wire. How do I connect these? I know Switta used a GM alternator.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
RUNDLCOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Mar 28, 2010 - 05:50 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Oct 29, 2004
Posts: 1417

Status: Offline
I'm sorry WileE but YOU GOTTA post pics man!! We need pics, we need pics!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Wile_E.Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: Mar 28, 2010 - 06:13 AM
KitCentral Fellow


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 681

Status: Offline
LOL. I knew one of you guys would post that. I want to get my oil filter mounted and the engine mounts finished before I post a pic. Right now, it looks like an engine sitting at a tilt in the engine bay with a pile of wires on top. I will post a pic after I clean it up a little.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits
 
Page created in 0.21581101417542 seconds.